Search       
 

About CP
Contact Us
Subscribe
Read Weekly eNewsletter
HOME | NEWS | CURRENT ISSUE | BUYER'S GUIDE | ARCHIVES | CALENDAR | RESOURCES | CAREERS

On the Market


Article Tools
Email This Article
Reprint This Article
Write the Editor

A guide featuring the latest products and services

Coding Solutions Manual
American Chiropractic Association (ACA) introduces the 2005 edition of its Chiropractic Coding Solutions Manual, a comprehensive coding publication written exclusively for chiropractors by DCs. This year’s edition includes new clinical examples that are easier to understand and use, along with additional talking points to educate insurers, an explanation of the new acupuncture codes, and an expanded listing of preventive medicine codes. Furthermore, enhanced design features, including color-coded section tabs, will help chiropractic professionals easily find the coding information necessary to accurately identify and report diagnoses, procedures, and treatments. Purchasers of the 2005 Chiropractic Coding Solutions Manual will receive a subscription to ACA Practice Advisory, a quarterly newsletter that provides updates on coding, reimbursement, and regulatory issues. Also included is a free CD-ROM with sample insurance template letters and essential forms.

American Chiropractic Association
1701 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209
(800) 986-4636
www.acatoday.com 


productFlu Relief
Botanical Laboratories offers Flu Relief, an FDA-approved homeopathic medicine that relieves and reduces the symptoms of body aches, congestion, fever, headaches, and sore throat. Available as a nasal spray or tablets, Flu Relief is nondrowsy and nonaddictive with no side effects or contraindications. Flu Relief does not prevent the flu, it helps flu sufferers recover quickly and naturally. Flu Relief nasal spray provides a unique delivery of flu-fighting medicine directly through the mucous membranes to provide fast-acting, flu-symptom relief.

Botanical Laboratories
1441 W Smith Rd
Ferndale, WA 98248
(360) 384-5656
www.botlab.com


productContinuing Education
Chirocredit.com offers distance learning. By taking a 12-hour online course and a 24-hour teleseminar (live telephone conference calls) 36 hours of class time can be met. Taking a 4-hour online course, along with 12-hours by teleseminar, all requirements are met. Enrollment is free and the first hour of online continuing education is available for trial.

Chirocredit.com
PO Box 15
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
www.chirocredit.com


productSpinal Stabilizer
Foot Levelers Inc introduces Elite Collection Spinal Pelvic Stabilizers. The insoles feature 75% more Zorbacel, to absorb shock on heel strike; StanceGuard, for sturdy support at midstance; and 50% more Propacel, for an energetic boost at toe-off. The Dynamic Response System acts as a suspension system by reacting to variable loads during walking, jumping, and running. Four different insoles are available: Elite XL offers extra luxury with a lambson leather top for maximum durability and comfort; Elite XC offers a stabilizer of unsurpassed comfort with top and bottom layers of Techcel for extra cushioning; Elite XS helps keep feet dry and cool in the summer and warm in the winter; and Elite XT offers an extra tough top of durable leather to last longer and endure intense activity levels.

Foot Levelers Inc
PO Box 12611
Roanoke, VA 24027
(800) 553-4860
www.footlevelers.com


productPain-Relieving Spray
Biofreeze introduces Cryospray for pain relief. Using 100% natural menthol and essential oils, including arnica and white tea extracts, Cryospray relieves pain without burning. It sprays at any angle and penetrates immediately for pain relief. It is available in 4- and 16-oz bottles.

Biofreeze
1017 Boyd Rd
Export, PA 15632
(800) 246-3733
www.biofreeze.com


productStretchable Shoes
PW Minor & Son introduces Canfield Flexx, a stretchable and modifiable shoe designed with an attractive contemporary styling for both men and women. Pleasure for women and Natural for men are both manufactured with either lace or Velcro closures for proper fit, rear foot control, and comfort. The shoe is a three-part biomechanical outsole with rubber heel-strike area for shock absorption and long wear, a TPU torsion control bar for midfoot stability, and flexible polyurethane forefoot with 20-mm toe spring for ease of toe-off. Made of breathable, stretchable Flexx Tech material, the shoes provide maximum forefoot accommodation, a polyurethane removable inlay with plantar heel cushioning, and a moisture-wicking cover to further promote overall foot health.

PW Minor & Son Inc
3 Treadeasy Ave
PO Box 678
Batavia, NY 14021-0678
(800) PWMINOR
www.pwminor.com


productResearch Conference
The Upledger Foundation announces the Ninth International Research Conference, Beyond the Dura ’05, which will bring together health care experts from a variety of disciplines to present new developments in complementary and alternative medicine. The conference will be held in Jupiter Beach, Fla, April 27–May 1, 2005.

Speakers include Jonathan Cayle, MD, and Carol McLellan, CMT, who will present ways practitioners can effectively incorporate CranioSacral Therapy into childbirth.

Other presenters and panelists will present an interdisciplinary look at methods of using complementary care on diverse patient populations: John E. Upledger, DO, OMM; Dee Dettmann Ahern, RPT; Don Ash, PT, CST-D; Roy Desjarlais, LMT, CST-D; Andrew Fryer, MD, FAAP; Tim Hutton, PhD, LMP, CST-D; Carolyn McMakin, MA, DC, CICE; and more.

Tuition for the 4-day conference, which coincides with the Upledger Institute’s 20th anniversary celebration, ranges from $300 to $595. Register by September 24, 2004, and save $100. Conference proceeds benefit the Upledger Foundation, a nonprofit organization dedicated to developing new therapeutic approaches that enhance health and well-being.

Upledger Institute Inc
11211 Prosperity Farms Rd, Suite D-325
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
(561) 622-4334
(800) 233-5880, ext 90012
www.upledger.com


productLumbar Therapy
NuChoice Medical Inc offers HealthStar Elite Table, engineered to provide effective treatments in lumbar decompression therapy. The pelvic tilt feature allows exact lumbar segmental isolation that is easily adjusted. The pelvic flexi-stabilizer secures the pelvic comfortably, eliminating the need for cumbersome, uncomfortable harnesses. The table features retractable casters, allowing easy mobility. A 1-year manufacturers warranty is included.

NuChoice Medical Inc
3062 Thoroughbred Loop W
Lakeland, FL 33811
(863) 362-3612
www.nuchoicemedical.com


productPain-Relieving Cream
IHS Bioceuticals offers Celecaine, a natural analgesic cream to relieve pain. The cream contains a proprietary blend of natural oils (cetylated fatty acids) that have been shown to reduce inflammation and pain as well as provide increased flexibility with no reported side effects. Designed to alleviate pain associated with arthritis, backache, strains, sprains, and fibromyalgia, Celecaine addresses pain directly by rapidly penetrating all layers of the skin rather than blocking pain signals with hot, cold, or scented ingredients. It is greaseless, odorless, and nonstaining.

IHS Bioceuticals
11924 W Forest Hill Blvd, Suite 22-312
Wellington, FL 33414
(561) 791-1198
www.celecaine.com


Fund-raiser for Children’s Center
Oklahaven Children’s Chiropractic Center announces its 2005 Have-a-Heart Campaign during the week of February 7–15. Chiropractors who participate can show a video in the waiting room and collect donations for Oklahaven, a nonprofit organization dedicated to making sick children well with natural, drug-free chiropractic care. The center specializes in treatment of mentally and physically challenged children.

Chiropractors will be sent information with details and deadlines, pamphlets, and hearts to list the donor’s name to display in their practices. Also included is a 9-minute video, which educates patients about the benefits of chiropractic and tells a few success stories about the more severely challenged children.

Past campaigns by DCs include patient appreciation days and spine screenings with patients making a donation to Oklahaven in lieu of paying fees for these services.Oklahaven has been helping children since 1962 without state or federal government funding.

Oklahaven Children’s Chiropractic Center
4500 N Merdian
Oklahoma City, OK 73112
(405) 948-8807
www.chiropractic4kids.com


productDistance-Learning Programs
MedTech-USA, in conjunction with Texas Chiropractic College, offers three distance learning programs: 1) the expert witness certification program; 2) the personal injury and accident investigation program, which allows participants learn PI management and accident investigation; and 3) the dynamic functional capacity evaluation program teaches biomechanical video analysis and testing for the documentation of PI and WC cases.

MedTechUSA, LLC
908 Red Fox Rd
Altamonte Springs, Fl 32714;
(866) 225-5055; www.medtechusa.net


productInstructional DVD
Orthopedic Physical Therapy Products offers An Integrated Approach to the Assessment and Treatment of the Lumbopelvic-hip Region on a DVD set. Diane Lee, PT, and Linda-Joy Lee, PT, present evidence-based information on the assessment, treatment, and exercises to treat disorders of the lumbopelvic region. The set combines short lectures, full-motion video demonstrations, and complete descriptions of techniques and exercises.

Assessment covers analysis of the joint system, myofascial system, motor control, and functional load transfer through the lumbar spine, pelvis, and hip. Treatment techniques include passive joint mobilizations, joint manipulations, as well as active mobilization techniques that restore movement and correct alignment. It covers 4.5 hours of material in an easily accessible format and provides a unique integration of the latest research with computer images and video demonstrations to illustrate how to apply the research in a clinical practice.

Orthopedic Physical Therapy Products
3800 Annapolis Ln, Suite 165
PO Box 47009
Minneapolis, MN 55447-0009
(888) 819-0121


productDiabetic Insole
Sroufe Health Care Products offers Tri-Laminate diabetic insole, made of three integrated layers that combine to maximize comfort and function. A top layer of fine-celled ProCell EVA allows the insole to mold itself to the foot without abrasion. The Tri-Lam’s center layer of Poron foam works as an excellent shock absorber. The insole’s bottom layer is constructed of Provell Plus EVA, designed to hold the shape of the insole. Tri-Lam also features ultra-fresh, an antimicrobial that inhibits the growth of bacteria, mold, mildew, and fungi. It also provides odor protection for the life of the insole. Tri-Lam is available in women’s sizes 5 to 11 and men’s sizes 6 to 15.
   
Sroufe Healthcare Products
PO Box 347
Ligonier, IN 46767
(260) 894-4171
www.sroufe.com


productOutcomes Assessment
The Foundation for Chiropractic Education and Research offers the 2004 Outcomes Assessment CD-ROM, which contains more than 40 authorized questionnaires that are computer scored providing interpretation on every summary report. New features include four functional back evaluations (initial, secondary, intermediate, and advanced), four functional neck evaluations (neural tension, initial, intermediate, and advanced), and 150 functional spine exercises specific to functional deficits.

The Foundation for Chiropractic
Education and Research
PO Box 400
Norwalk, IA 50211
(800) 622-6309
www.fcer.org


productReports Package
Business of Chiropractic Publishing offers Power Reports, a series of 40 reports by Ivan Delman, DC, designed to make your practice more profitable and easier to manage.
The Power Reports package is separated into three groups: marketing secrets, personnel power, and smooth operations. Topics include marketing and intangible niche marketing for chiropractors, POP sales and other ways to waste cash, how to save money with an independent contractor, hiring terrific employees, staff discipline, 10 ways to reduce overhead, choosing an accountant, and how to work less and do more.

Ivan Delman, DC
Business of Chiropractic Publishing
576 Soldier Creek Rd
Grants Pass, OR 97526
ivan@businessofchiropractic.com
www.businessofchiropractic.com


productFood Concentrate
Wysong Corp introduces Whole Food Concentrate, which provides a blend of unique, nutrient-concentrated whole foods, including nonheat denatured fresh greens, fruits, and vegetables. It is available in a powder, that can be mixed with food, as well as a capsule.

Wysong Corp
1880 N Eastman
Midland, MI 48642
(989) 631-0009
www.wysong.net


productLambson Leather
Foot Levelers Inc introduces Lambson leather, which gives spinal pelvic stabilizers enhanced comfort, increased durability, and problem-free performance for 24 months. Lambson leather is featured on all luxury stabilizers, including the Elite XL, Extreme XL, UltraLuxury, 5th Avenue Luxury, and 5th Avenue Lady Luxury.

Lambson leather comes from premium hides, similar to leather used in fine gloves. It is soft and flexible and guaranteed to last. The breathability of the leather allows air to circulate, reducing the effect of foot moisture. The use of premium leather assures long-lasting protection and comfort backed by a 2-year guarantee.

Foot Levelers Inc
PO Box 12611
Roanoke, VA 24027
(800) 553-4860
www.footlevelers.com


productTreatment Textbook
James Cox, DC, introduces the third edition of his book, Neck, Shoulder, Arm Pain: Mechanism, Diagnosis, Treatment, which will be available in February 2005. It includes updated information on the most common causes of cervical and thoracic spine pain, the biomechanics of the causes, and the diagnostic tools of examining a patient to give a defined diagnosis. Cox also presents patient cases, imaging, history, outcomes, diagnoses, and treatment.

Chiro-Manis Inc
619 E Dupont Rd, PMB 98
Fort Wayne, IN 46825
(800) 441-5571
www.chiromanis.com


Multidisciplinary Pamphlets
Practice Perfect offers DC/MD/PT patient pamphlets, which research shows greatly increases patient retention and referrals. Patients need to understand the diverse alternative care that is available to them. The integrated DC/MD/PT pamphlets were created by Daniel Dahan, DC, a consultant for multidisciplinary centers. Dahan’s years of experience in the integrated field has helped thousand of doctors successfully develop and implement DC/MD/PT protocols using these pamphlets.

Practice Perfect
1021 Pacific Ave
Long Beach, CA 90813-3097
(888) 67-DAHAN
(800) 598-6289
www.dahan.com


productChiropractic Books
Joel Margolies, DC, offers the following Chirosmart books: Smart Start; Personal Injury Workbook; Chiropractic Workshop Workbook; and Chiropractic Marketing & Public Relations. Smart Start contains 241 pages within eight chapters of practice management and public relations concerns. Personal Injury Workbook contains tips to create an alliance with the legal profession and includes a Soft Tissue Workshop Workbook to present to attorneys and paralegals. Chiropractic Workshop Workbook provides ideas to generate community workshops, including introductory letters, flyers, and workshop ideas. Chiropractic Marketing & Public Relations is an introduction to stimulating staff and creating chiropractic awareness within a community.

Chirosmart Books
4910 LaVista Rd
Tucker, GA 30084
(770) 491-3639


productWater Pillow
Core Products International introduces AquaCore™ therapeutic water support pillow and TriCare™ Circle of Health™. Aquacore addresses the different therapeutic needs of those suffering from cervical troubles. TriCare defines the three stages of care based on an individual’s cervical health condition and identifies the type of therapeutic pillow the person should consider.

AquaCore’s easy-to-remove water therapeutic comfort chamber features a center displacement panel that forces the water to the outer edges to gently cradle the head. Water can be filled in the comfort chamber, with more or less water, depending on preferred firmness. By adding the pillow’s foam Cervical Insert and positioning it under the neck, the AquaCore transforms from a displacement to a supportive pillow. AquaCore is constructed of a high thread-count fabric and new generation fiber fill that makes the pillow soft, comfortable, durable and easy to clean.

Core Products International
808 Prospect Ave
Osceola, WI 54020
(800) 365-3047
www.coreproducts.com


Patient Newsletter
The Foundation for Chiropractic Education and Research (FCER) introduces the upcoming issue of HealthWays, a patient newsletter. The lead article, “Cervicogenic Headache,” includes up-to-date information on the condition and is illustrated in a way that patients will discover that their chiropractor is the right health care professional to provide proper diagnosis and treatment. The article reveals the biological link that proves that there is a relationship between certain headaches and a dysfunction in the neck and cervical spine.

It also distinguishes the cervicogenic headache from other types of headaches, such as migraines and clusters, outlines various methods of treatment, and offers preventive measures. Each colorful, 4-page issue can be personalized and mailed directly to your mailing list or bulk shipped to your office. Issue quantities are limited.

FCER
380 Wright Rd, PO Box 400
Norwalk, IO, 50211
(800) 622-6309
www.fcer.org


DC Seminars
For more than 50 years, James W Parker, DC, has helped the chiropractic profession by sharing efficient and effective techniques for growing and nurturing chiropractic practices through the Parker Seminars. The seminars offer energizing lessons from some of the leading chiropractors and business management experts in the country. The 2005 Seminar will take place in Las Vegas. It promises to provide the best information possible for making healthy choices for a lifetime of healthy living.

The Parker Seminars
2500 Walnut Hill Ln
Dallas, TX 75229-5609
(888) 727-5338
www.parkerseminars.com


productEducation System
Performance Health Technologies introduces Core:Tx, a computer-based neuromuscular re-education system that wirelessly senses motion and joint position. Real-time feedback tracks patients and their progresses. Core:Tx is a system that can be incorporated into rehabilitation, strengthening, and injury prevention programs by complementing existing protocols and equipment.

Performance Health Technologies
6654 Gunpark Dr
Boulder, CO 80301
(800) 722-6330
www.performancehealth.com


productFashion Footwear Insoles
Foot Levelers Inc introduces the 5th Avenue Luxury and 5th Avenue Lady Luxury Stabilizers, which offer custom-made support for women in their choice of fashion footwear. The stabilizers are soft, cushiony, and supportive, and provide enhanced comfort and more shock absorption with a Lambson leather top.

The 5th Avenue Luxury is a 7/8 length stabilizer with a special, extended forefoot area. Propacel absorbs shock to the forefoot and energizes during standing and walking. A Zorbacel heel pad gives protection from shock on heel strike. It is designed for use in women’s flats and pumps with heel height up to 1 inch. The 5th Avenue Lady Luxury is a dress stabilizer for use in women’s pumps with heels from 1 to 2 inches high. It provides spinal-pelvic stability in fashion footwear with higher heels. A 2-year freedom guarantee is included, ensuring 24-months of problem-free wear.

Foot Levelers Inc
PO Box 12611
Roanoke, VA 24027
(800) 553-4860
www.footlevelers.com


Related Articles - On the Market

Pain management - November 2008

Tables - October 2008

September 2008

August 2008

July 2008

Displaying 5 of 74 related articles. View all related articles.


Article Tools
Email This Article
Reprint This Article
Write the Editor
Resources
Media Kit
Editorial Advisory Board
Advertiser Index
Writer Guidelines
Reprints
News | Current Issue | Buyer's Guide | Archives | Calendar | Resources | Careers
About CP | Contact Us | Subscribe | Read Weekly eNewsletter
Media Kit | Editorial Advisory Board | Advertiser Index | Writer Guidelines | Reprints
Allied Healthcare
24X7 |  Chiropractic Products Magazine |  Clinical Lab Products (CLP) |  Orthodontic Products |  The Hearing Review
Hearing Products Report (HPR) |  HME Today |  Rehab Management |  Physical Therapy Products |  Plastic Surgery Products
Imaging Economics |  Medical Imaging |  RT |  Sleep Review
Medical Education
SynerMed Communications |  IMED Communications
Practice Growth
Practice Builders
Copyright © 2008 Ascend Media LLC | CHIROPRACTIC PRODUCTS | All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service